Biology Exam Preparation Portal. Preparing with U 4 ur exams...

Biochemistry Multiple Choice Questions

1. In a bacterial cell, the DNA is in the:
a) cell envelope.
b) cell membrane.
c) nucleoid.
d) nucleus.
e) ribosomes.
2. A major change occurring in the evolution of eukaryotes from prokaryotes was the development of:
a) DNA.
b) photosynthetic capability.
c) plasma membranes.
d) ribosomes.
e) the nucleus.
3. In eukaryotes, the nucleus is enclosed by a double membrane called the:
a) cell membrane.
b) nuclear envelope.
c) nucleolus.
d) nucleoplasm.
e) nucleosome.
4. The dimensions of living cells are limited, on the lower end by the minimum number of biomolecules necessary for function, and on the upper end by the rate of diffusion of solutes such as oxygen. Except for highly elongated cells, they usually have lengths and diameters in the range of:
a) 0.1 mm to 10 mm.
b) 0.3 mm to 30 mm.
c) 0.3 mm to 100 mm.
d) 1 mm to 100 mm.
e) 1 mm to 300 mm.
5. The bacterium E. coli requires simple organic molecules for growth and energy—it is therefore a:
a) chemoautotroph.
b) chemoheterotroph.
c) lithotroph.
d) photoautotroph.
e) photoheterotroph.
6. Which one of the following has the cellular components arranged in order of increasing size?
a) Amino acid < protein < mitochondrion < ribosome
b) Amino acid < protein < ribosome < mitochondrion
c) Amino acid < ribosome < protein < mitochondrion
d) Protein < amino acid < mitochondrion < ribosome
e) Protein < ribosome < mitochondrion < amino acid
7. The three-dimensional structure of macromolecules is formed and maintained primarily through noncovalent interactions. Which one of the following is not considered a noncovalent interaction?
a) carbon-carbon bonds
b) hydrogen bonds
c) hydrophobic interactions
d) ionic interactions
e) van der Waals interactions
8. Which one of the following is not among the four most abundant elements in living organisms?
a) Carbon
b) Hydrogen
c) Nitrogen
d) Oxygen
e) Phosphorus
9. The four covalent bonds in methane (CH4) are arranged around carbon to give which one of the following geometries?
a) linear
b) tetrahedral
c) trigonal bipyramidal
d) trigonal planar
e) trigonal pyramidal
10. What functional groups are present on this molecule?
a) ether and aldehyde
b) hydroxyl and aldehyde
c) hydroxyl and carboxylic acid
d) hydroxyl and ester
e) hydroxyl and ketone
Reference: Lehninger Principles of Biochemistry Fourth Edition (Nelson and Cox)
1 Ans: c;  Pages: 3-4.
2.  Ans: e;  Page: 4
3. Ans: b; Page: 4
4. Ans: c; Page: 4
5. Ans: b;Page: 5
6. Ans: b; Page: 10
7. Ans: a; Page: 11
8. Ans: e; Page: 12
9. Ans: b; Page: 13
10. Ans: b; Page: 14

Sharing is Caring ..... Please take 5 seconds to Share. Thank you...


Post a Comment

We love to hear from you! Leave us a comment.

© Biology Exams 4 U, AllRightsReserved.***Best viewed in Google Chrome and Mozilla firefox***

Maintained by